skip to navigation



I’d like to blend my own EAN mixtures. Is it all right for me to use Luxfer scuba cylinders for partial-pressure nitrox blending?

In all matters relating to gas-handling, blending and filling, Luxfer defers to CGA, of which Luxfer is a member. Partial-pressure blending with oxygen should be done only by those properly trained to do so safely by a recognized, responsible agency that strictly follows CGA guidelines. Most accidents related to partial-pressure blending have involved people who have not been properly trained.


It’s really important that I have enough pure oxygen in my decompression cylinder when I need to use it after a deep dive. Is it okay to put extra oxygen in my cylinder to make sure that I don’t run out?

DOT regulations (see CFR 49) strictly prohibit over-pressurizing a scuba cylinder containing any kind of gas, but it is particularly dangerous to do so with high oxygen concentrations. The reason is: The higher the pressure and the higher the oxygen concentration, the higher the risk of a fire and explosion if a contaminant is present.







Why does Luxfer require cleaning for oxygen concentrations above 23.5%?

Few concepts have caused more confusion and controversy in the recreational diving industry than the so-called "40% rule." While there seems to be general agreement that special cleaning is required when a pressurized oxygen concentration reaches a particular "threshold" percentage, there is disagreement about exactly what that threshold should be and at what pressure it becomes important. Some say 40%; others say 23.5%; still others say anything more than 21% when a gas mixture is pressurized more than 100 psig. It would be helpful to explore the background of this confusion briefly before discussing Luxfer's position on this vital subject.